Past Winners

2017

Movie Award of the Cultural Foundation of Sparkasse Karlsruhe:

Pitter Patter goes my heart (director: Christop Rainer, Austria)

 

Movie Award of the City of Karlsruhe "The GOLDEN ID2017":

Game Night (director: Jan van Gorkum, The Netherlands)

 

Georg Fricker Award:

Souls dead (director: Victor Krasovskiy, Belarus)

 

Roncalli-Forum Award:

On the pulpit (director: Tomasz Wisniewski, Poland)

 

Indie Award for best feature film:

Alptraum (director: Manuel Lobmaier, Switzerland)

 

Female Award for best female director:

IM perfekt (director: Zsuzsanna Koszti, Hungary)

 

Newbie Award for best first time movie:

True (director: Simon Schneider, Germany)

 

Best Actress:

Susi Stach (film: Deadlock, Austria)

 

Best Actor:

Lucas Prisor (film: Samira, Germany)

2016

Low-Budget-Contest:

Film-Award of the Cultural Fundation of the Sparkasse Karlsruhe: Alienation (Director: Laura Lehmus, Germany)

2. Price: Scrabbel (Director: Björn Härtel, Germany)

3. Price: Am Strand (Director: Nele Mueller-Stöfen, Germany)

 

No-Budget-Contest:

Film-Award of the City of Karlsruhe "The Golden ID2016":

Aftermath (Director: Ralf Beyerle, Germany)

 

Best-Microfilm-Award:

Lucid (Director: Henrik Bjerregaard Clausen, Denmark)

 

Newbie-Award:

Bleu (Director: Kevin Hoed, Belgium)

 

Female-Award

Omessa (Director: Charlène Favier, France)

 

Indie-Award:

Lost in Laos (Director: Vincent Lodder and Jonathan Kray, The Netherlands)

2015

Low-Budget-Competition:

Film-Award of the Cultural Fundation of the Sparkasse Karlsruhe: 

Der späte Vogel (Director: Sascha Vredenburg, Germany)

2nd Place: Habib und der Hund (Director: Viviane Andereggen, Germany)

3rd Place: Wächter der Spieluhr (Director: Marco J. Riedl, Germany)

 

No-Budget-Competition:

Film-Award of the City of Karlsruhe "The Golden ID2015":

Dad In Mum (Director: Fabrice Bracq, France)

2nd Place: Electric Indigo (Director: Jean-Julien Collette, Belgium)

3rd Place: Guinea Pig (Director: Harry Michell, Great Britain)

 

Newbie-Award for best first time director:

Zwei Zucker (Director: Thore Schneemann, Germany)

 

Female Award for best female director:

My Kingdom (Director: Debra Solomon, Great Britain)

 

Indie Award for best feature film:

Glance up (Director: Eric Ribes und Oriol Martinez, Spain)

 

Future Shapes - Karlsruhe 3.000:

1st Place: Story of R32 (Director: Vladimir Vlasenko, Ukraine)

2nd Place: Pineapple, Inc. (Director: Benjamin Herkert, Germany)

3rd Place: LIFE - Patented (Director: Arne von Nostitz-Rieneck, Austria)

2014

Low-Budget-Competition:

Film-Award of the Cultural Fundation of the Sparkasse Karlsruhe: 

Stufe 3 (Director: Nathan Nill, Germany)

2nd Place: Süße Seeluft (Director: Stefan Siebert und Thomas Hessmann, Germany)

3rd Place: Penny Dreadful (Director: Shane Atkinson, France)

 

No-Budget-Competition:

Film-Award of the City of Karlsruhe "The Golden ID2014":

Comeback to go! (Director: Florian Sailer, Germany)

2nd Place: The Mass of Men (Director: Gabriel Gauchet, Great Britain)

3rd Place: Perfektes Timing (Director: Alexander Vafiopulos, Germany)

2013

Low-Budget-Competition:

Film-Award of the Cultural Fundation of the Sparkasse Karlsruhe: 

Zu dir? (Director: Sylvia Broges, Germany)

2nd Place: Losing things (Director: Holer Metzner, Germany)

3rd Place: Weißt du, was ich mir wünsche (Director: Irina Arms, Germany)

 

No-Budget-Competition:

Film-Award of the City of Karlsruhe "The Golden ID2013":

Bear me (Director: Kasia Wilk, Germany)

2nd Place: It's consuming me (Director: Kai Stänicke, Germany)

3rd Place: sad is fiction. (Director: Benjamin Herkert, Germany)

2012

Low-Budget-Competition:

Film-Award of the Cultural Fundation of the Sparkasse Karlsruhe: 

Wie ein Fremder (Director: Lena Liberta, Germany)

2nd Place: Ein Augenblick in mir (Director: David M. Lorenz, Germany)

3rd Place: Der Philatelist (Director: Jan-Gerit Seyler, Germany)

 

No-Budget-Competition:

Film-Award of the City of Karlsruhe "The Golden ID2012":

Dulce (Director: Ivan Rúiz Flores, Spain)

2nd Place: Vaterlandsliebe (Director: Nico Sommer, Germany)

3rd Place: Splitter (Director: Thomas Borowiak, Germany)

2011

Low-Budget-Competition:

Film-Award of the Cultural Fundation of the Sparkasse Karlsruhe: 

Uwe + Uwe (Director: Lena Liberta, Germany),

2nd Place: Kopfsache (Director: Salomon Schulz und Irmela Göhl, Germany)

3rd Place: Von Hunden und Dieben (Director: Jérôme Gemander, Germany)

 

No-Budget-Competition:

Film-Award of the City of Karlsruhe "The Golden ID2011":

Freie Radikale (Director: Steffen Heidenreich, Germany)

2nd Place: Keine Zeit für Helden (Director: Sobo Swobodnik, Germany)

3rd Place: Inanimentum (Director: Ben Kaufmann, Konstantin Balke, Dustin Schmidt, Germany)

2010

Low-Budget-Competition:

Film-Award of the Cultural Fundation of the Sparkasse Karlsruhe: 

Zwölf Seiten (Director: Philipp Gnadt, Germany)

2nd Place: Effecto Domino (Director: Gabriel Gauchet, Great Britain)

3rd Place: Leerfahrt (Director: Matis Burkhardt, Germany)

 

No-Budget-Competition:

Film-Award of the City of Karlsruhe "The Golden ID2010":

Brei Brumm Brumm (Director: Elisa Klement, Germany)

2nd Place: Malfunction (Director: Ayce Kartal, Germany)

 

3rd Place: Serendipity (Director: Dave Lojek, Germany)

2009

Low-Budget-Competition:

Film-Award of the Cultural Fundation of the Sparkasse Karlsruhe: 

Das heimliche Geräusch (Director: Michael Watzke, Germany)

2nd Place: Rabenmutter (Director: Alex Schmitt, Germany)

3rd Place: Solo (Director: Burckhard Feige, Germany)

 

No-Budget-Competition:

Film-Award of the City of Karlsruhe "The Golden ID2009":

Kopfgeburtenkontrolle (Director: Jan Riesenbeck, Germany)

2nd Place: Titanikchen (Director: Silvia Bins, Germany)

3rd Place: Antje und wir (Director: Felix Stienz, Germany)

2007

Low-Budget-Competition:

Film-Award of the Cultural Fundation of the Sparkasse Karlsruhe: 

Grey Hawk (Director: Linos de Paoli)

 

No-Budget-Competition:

Film-Award of the City of Karlsruhe "The Golden ID2007":

Freilandeier (Director: Daniel Faigle)