Nominees

Here are the 2018 nominees.

Movie Award of the Cultural Foundation of Sparkasse Karlsruhe

 

Sissi ohne Franz

Germany 2017 | 17 mins

director: Tim Garde

 

Excuse me, I'm looking for the Ping-Pong room and my girlfriend

Austria 2017 | 23 mins

director: Bernhard Wenger

 

Helen's Birthday

Estonia 2017 | 19 mins

director: Tanno Mee

 

Cuerdas

Spain 2014 | 11 mins

director: Pedro Solís García

 

INTACT

Switzerland 2017 | 15 mins

director: Johannes Bachmann

 

LOS PAUL

Germany 2017 | 17 mins

director: Felix Karolus

 

Georg Fricker Award

 

BioBuddy

Czech Republic 2016 | 8 mins

director: Jan Chramaosta

 

THE UTOPIANS

Russia 2017 | 30 mins

director: Svetlana Sukhanova

 

Malesh

Serbia 2016 | 20 mins

director: Ivan Bakrac

 

Musician

Russia 2016 | 18 mins

director: Aleksei Borovikov

 

The High Line

Ukraine 2017 | 15 mins

director: Pavel Kildau

 

Roncalli-Forum Award

 

Chicken. Egg

Taiwan 2017 | 29 mins

director: Evan Huang

 

48

Macedonia 2017 | 19 mins

director: Vladimir Mitrevski

 

THE SAD MONK

Germany/Nepal 2016 | 12 mins

director: Diana Frankovic

 

EXIT

Germany/Israel 2017 | 24 mins

director: Katharina Woll

 

MEMORY

Russia 2017 | 9 mins

director: Victor Derebenko

 

Indie Award for best feature film

 

Il Viaggio

Italy 2017 | 91 mins

director: Alfredo Arciero

 

The Forest

Russia 2017 | 97 mins

director: Roman Zhigalov

 

DER SCHWARZE NAZI

Germany 2016 | 86 mins

director: Karl-Friedrich König und Tilman König

 

My Brothers

France 2018 | 105 mins

director: Bertrand Guerry

 

The Albino's Trees

Japan 2016 | 86 mins

director: Masakazu Kaneko

 

Female Award for best female director

 

Herzilein

Germany 2017 | 9 mins

director: Sinje Köhler

 

LOVE ROBOT

United Kingdom 2016 | 12 mins

director: Drew V. Marke

 

Howls

United Kingdom 2017 | 16 mins

director: Catriona MacInnes

 

Celebrate Eileen!

Germany 2017 | 25 mins

director: Judith Westermann

 

TO BE

Denmark 2017 | 6 mins

director: Farzaneh Omidvarnia

 

NEAR KEPLER

Germany 2017 | 18 mins

director: Laura Matt

 

Newbie Award for best first time movie

 

hashtagwill

Sweden 2017 | 22 mins

director: Per Sundström

 

ORBITAL INN

France 2016 | 15 mins

director: Pierre Alain M'barga

 

The Cloud and the Whale

Russia 2016 | 4 mins

director: Alyona Tomilova

 

NO MAGIC

Russia 2016 | 2 mins

director: Julia Kuzmicheva

 

Alter Ego

Marocco 2016 | 13 mins

director: Faical Ben

 

ZEUS Award for Best Actress

 

Felicity Steel

film: Ruthless

Australia 2017 | 16 mins

 

Gisela Arnao

film: Joint Custody

Spain 2017 | 6 mins

 

Mari Abel

film: Helen's Birthday

Estonia 2017 | 19 mins

 

Tang Qun

film: Mato Twilight

China 2017 | 20 mins

 

Mia Quiney

film: Dumbboat

United Kingdom 2017 | 8 mins

 

ZEUS Award for Best Actor

 

Sven Schmidke

film: NEAR KEPLER

Germany 2017 | 18 mins

 

Rasmus Luthander

film: Excuse me, I'm looking for the Ping-Pong room and my girlfriend

Austria 2017 | 23 mins

 

Matthias Weidenhöfer

film: No service

Germany 2017 | 20 mins

 

Tamim Zarabi

film: The Luck Bird

Afghanistan 2017 | 24 mins

 

John Bradley

film: Roger

United Kingdom 2016 | 8 mins