Nominees

Here are the 2019 nominees.

Movie Award of the Cultural Foundation of Sparkasse Karlsruhe

 

Hans im Pech

Germany 2018 | 30 mins

director: Rena Dumont

 

RUMBU

France 2018 | 26 mins

director: Remi Mazet

 

Mascarpone

Germany 2018 | 14 mins

director: Jonas Riemer

 

Schoolyard Blues

Sweden 2017 | 17 mins

director: Maria Eriksson-Hecht

 

Pantheon

France 2017 | 25 mins

director: Ange-Régis Hounkpatin

 

Georg Fricker Award

 

The Good Daughter

Ukraine 2018 | 11 mins

director: Katerina Serheieva

 

Prisoner of Society

Georgia 2018 | 15 mins

director: Rati Tsiteladze

 

The Harraser

Russia | 5 mins

director: Galya Emelyanova

 

4.47 for Vlsoko

Bosnia Herzegovina 2018 | 14 mins

director: Aleš Kurt

 

Hide and Seek

Kazachstan | 29 mins

director: Venera Kairzhanova

 

EIGTHDAY

Bosnia Herzegovina 2018 | 10 mins

director: Jasmin Pivić

 

AJO (SHE)

Kosovo 2018 | 13 mins

director: More Raça

 

Roncalli-Forum Award

 

Tracing Addal

Germany 2018 | 30 mins

director: Esther Niemeier

 

Chinese Dream

Germany 2018 | 24 mins

director: Lena Karbe, Trisan Coloma

 

Clash of Morality

USA 2017 | 17 mins

director: Vinay Pujara

 

Jesus is B(l)ack

Spain | 13 mins

director: Nitya Lopez Saitua

 

The Steppes Of Khazar

Germany 2018 | 7 mins

director: Sofiia Melnyk

 

Indie Award for best feature film

 

The Silence Of OM

Taiwan 2018 | 99 mins

director: Leading Lee

 

Unmasked

Canada 2018 | 120 mins

director: Mostfa Keshvari

 

Ingenium

Germany 2018 | 88 mins

director: Steffen Hacker

 

Insane Mother

Mongolia 2018 | 104 mins

director: Odonchimeg Ishdorj

 

Holy Boom

Greece 2018 | 99 mins

director: Maria Lafi

 

Female Award for best female director

 

Honey Cake

Germany | 11 mins

director: Cosmea Spelleken

 

The Narrator

USA 2018 | 11 mins

director: Julia Trofimova

 

BLUEPRINT

Germany 2018 | 13 mins

director: Maya Duftschmid

 

Heimlich

USA 2017 | 14 mins

director: Lisanne Sartor

 

The Great British Race Off

United Kingdom 2018 | 8 mins

director: Natasha Jatania

 

Alveus

Germany 2018 | 8 mins

director: Shamila Lengsfeld

 

Newbie Award for best first time movie

 

the weight

Germany 2018 | 2 mins

director: Monique-Nadine Pfneiszl

 

The ties that bind

France 2017 | 29 mins

director: Yann Chemin

 

Trauma

France 2018 | 15 mins

director: Jonathan Riggio

 

Haiku

India 2018 | 13 mins

director: Kumar Mayank

 

Sand im Getriebe - Hazels Kampf für den Wald

Germany 2018 | 30 mins

director: Sebastian Heidelberger, Florian Manz

 

ZEUS Award for Best Actress

 

Rubina Mia Jungwirth

film: ROYAL BLUE

Austria 2018 | 20 mins

 

Sara Omran

film: UNMASKED

Canada 2018 | 120 mins

 

Esther Maaß

film: Ingenium

Germany 2018 | 88 mins

 

Rachel Sondag

film: Heimlich

USA 2017 | 14 mins

 

Odonchimeg Ishdorj

film: Insane Mother

Mongolia 2018 | 145 mins

 

ZEUS Award for Best Actor

 

André Hennicke

film: FALTER

Germany 2018 | 43 mins

 

Markus Hering

film: Hans im Pech

Germany 2018 | 30 mins

 

Angelo Coutard

film: The ties that bind

France 2017 | 29 mins

 

Hesh Sarmalkar

film: Clash of Morality

USA 2017 | 17 mins

 

Rick Gifford

film: Heimlich

USA 2017 | 14 mins

 

Film Music Composers Award

 

The Silence Of OM

Taiwan 2018 | 99 mins

Original Music: Cheng-Hsien Yu

 

Something about Alex

Netherlands 2017 | 18 mins

Original Music: Maarten Buning, Stan Koch

 

BLUEPRINT

Germany 2018 | 13 mins

Original Music: Maximilian Wörle

 

Ingenium

Germany 2018 | 88 mins

Original Music: Oliver Wolff

 

Shroomates

Germany 2018 | 15 mins

Original Music: Manu Mühl